Skip to content
Climbers in down jackets and headlamps preparing for summit night at high camp on Mount Kilimanjaro

4-Layer System · -20°C Summit Night · Buy vs Rent in Arusha

Prefer a printable checklist you can carry? Download our free Kilimanjaro packing list (PDF) — a one-page print-at-home version of the same gear list above.

WHAT TO PACK FOR KILIMANJARO

The 4-layer system used by 95% summit-rate climbers — base, mid, shell, insulation.

We have run Kilimanjaro climbs from a single Arusha office since 1978. This page is the layered gear list we hand every climber before they fly to Tanzania — boots, sleeping bag, daypack math, the items most climbers forget, the buy-vs-rent decision for every category, and the route-specific pack adjustments for all six published routes. If you only have fifteen minutes, read the §1 climate problem and the §2 layer system table, then jump to §4 rent-in-Arusha.

4

Layers

-20°C

Summit

8kg

Daypack

15kg

Duffel

$5-8

Bag/day

★TATO Licensed
▲1,200+ Successful Climbs
◉No Broker Margin
◆Direct Operator Since 1978
●Gear Rental Available in Arusha

§1 The climate problem

You will cross four climate zones in seven days. Your pack has to handle all four.

Mount Kilimanjaro rises from the Tanzanian plains at 1,800 meters to the arctic summit of Uhuru Peak at 5,895 meters, crossing rainforest, moorland, alpine desert, and a frozen summit zone along the way. Daytime temperatures on the lower slopes can hit 28°C, and the summit night regularly drops below -15°C. The only reliable way to manage a 45-degree temperature swing across seven days of trekking is the four-layer clothing system, with each layer designed to do one job and do it well. This section walks through the climate zones and the key gear for each. The next section breaks down the four layers in detail.

ZoneElevationTemperatureKey gear
Rainforest & moorland1,800–2,800m — 10–25°CHumid, frequent rain, dense vegetation on Marangu, Machame, and Lemosho day 1–2.Lightweight wicking base layer, light fleece, and a packable rain shell. Quick-dry hiking pants.
Heather & moorland2,800–4,000m — 0–15°CCool nights, occasional cloud and wind, damp trails on Rongai, Lemosho, and Machame day 2–3.Long-sleeve base, mid-weight fleece, softshell or hardshell, waterproof pants, warm beanie.
Alpine desert4,000–5,000m — -10 to +5°CDry, intensely sunny by day, freezing by night. UV exposure is extreme at altitude.Heavy down jacket, hardshell jacket and pants, insulated gloves, glacier glasses, neck gaiter.
Summit zone (Barafu → Uhuru Peak)4,600–5,895m — -20 to -10°CSub-freezing, 30–50 km/h summit winds, low oxygen, frostbite risk on exposed skin within minutes.800-fill down parka, expedition-weight balaclava, mittens over liner gloves, 4-season mountaineering boots, hand warmers.

Why layering wins

A single thick jacket cannot adapt to a 45°C daily temperature swing without being removed, stuffed, and reworn. Four thin layers let you add or remove one layer at a time, so you stay in the narrow comfort band of being warm but not sweating. Sweating into a thick jacket on the uphill is the leading cause of cold injuries on the downhill.

The cost of getting it wrong

Climbers who under-pack for summit night lose summit photos to early descent, miss the sunrise at Stella Point, or worse, develop early frostbite on fingers and toes. Climbers who over-pack for the lower slopes carry dead weight for 4 days, exhaust their porter duffel budget, and end up hiring a porter at high prices. The four-layer system solves both problems with the same kit.

The 30-mile break-in rule

Every footwear and pack-related decision on this page assumes one thing: you have broken in your boots over 30+ miles of training hikes, with at least 3 long hikes of 8+ miles and a loaded pack. Boots that look perfect in the Arusha shop will fail on day 2 of the climb if they have not been broken in. The /blog/best-hiking-boots-kilimanjaro/ guide has the boot-fitting and break-in protocol.

§2 The 4-layer system

Base, mid, shell, insulation. Each layer does one job and does it well.

The four-layer system is the standard clothing approach for sub-freezing summit pushes. Each layer is optimized for one job: the base layer wicks sweat, the mid layer provides active insulation, the shell blocks wind and rain, and the insulation layer delivers the bulk warmth at camp and on summit night. Every recommended item below has been tested on 1,200+ climbs since 1978. The full buy-vs-rent decision for each item is in §4. The §3 gear-by-category table covers footwear, hands, head, sleep, trekking, and electronics below the four-layer system.

Base layer — wick sweat, stay warm when damp

ItemWhy you need itQtyWeight
Synthetic or merino long-sleeve top (180-200g/m²)Wicks sweat off the skin; the foundation of the system.2180g each
Synthetic or merino long johnsWicks from the lower body on summit night and cool evenings.2160g each
Lightweight hiking shirt (short-sleeve)Lower elevations and hot afternoons at 1,800–3,000m.2120g each
Sports bras (women)Synthetic, wicking; cotton retains moisture and chills.260g each
Quick-dry hiking socksThree pairs is the minimum; wash nightly and rotate.550g each

Mid layer — active insulation for cool evenings

ItemWhy you need itQtyWeight
200-weight fleece pullover or zipThe everyday insulating layer from 2,800m up to 4,000m.1380g
Lightweight grid fleece or thermal zipWorn under the down jacket for the summit push.1260g
Softshell jacket (breathable wind layer)Worn over the fleece on windy ridges, before the hardshell goes on.1450g
Lightweight hiking pants (zip-off optional)Daytime wear below 3,500m; convertible legs are useful on stream crossings.1320g
Insulated hiking pants (Primaloft or fleece-lined)Worn over the long johns on summit night; non-insulated is too cold.1420g

Shell layer — block wind, seal out rain

ItemWhy you need itQtyWeight
Hardshell jacket (Gore-Tex or eVent, taped seams)The waterproof outer shell for the alpine desert and the summit push. Must have a hood.1500g
Hardshell pants (full-zip recommended)Puts on over boots, blocks summit wind and spindrift.1320g
Pack rain cover (or large trash bag)Backup for the daypack; cheaper than a pack liner when rain is heavy.190g
Dry sacks or zip-lock bagsKeep electronics, sleeping bag, and spare base layers bone-dry inside the porter duffel.4-630g each

Insulation layer — the warmth that gets you to Uhuru Peak

ItemWhy you need itQtyWeight
800-fill down parka with hood (expedition-weight)The single most important insulation item. Worn over the fleece and under the shell on summit night.1650-800g
Down vest (optional, mid-weight)Useful at camp in the alpine desert; can be skipped if your parka is warm enough.1200g
Sleeping bag -15°C to -20°C comfort ratingNights at Barafu and Kibo regularly hit -10°C; comfort rating (not limit) is the spec that matters.11,500-2,200g
Therm-a-Rest or Sea-to-Summit linerAdds 5–10°C of effective warmth to any sleeping bag; cheap insurance against a cold night.1300g
Inflatable sleeping pad (R-value 3+)Provided by operator on most routes; bring your own if you want a guaranteed warm night's sleep.1500g

For the full printable PDF version of this checklist, see the Kilimanjaro packing list download. The blog version of the gear list is at Kilimanjaro gear list 2026. For the boot-specific breakdown, see best hiking boots for Kilimanjaro.

§3 Gear by category

Beyond the four layers: extremities, trekking, electronics, and personal meds.

The four-layer system covers torso and legs. The other categories matter just as much: feet, hands, head, sleep, trekking, and electronics. Skipping a category because the item feels small is the single most common reason climbers turn back before the summit. Boots, mittens, and a balaclava are not optional. Below is the full kit list, item by item, with the why, the quantity, and the weight.

Feet, hands, and head

ItemWhy you need itQtyWeight
Mountaineering boots (B2/B3 rated, broken in 30+ miles)Waterproof, rigid sole, ankle support. The most-tested item on the mountain.1 pair1,500-1,800g
Camp shoes or sandals (Crocs, Tevas)For camp and tent; let boots dry and air out nightly.1 pair300g
Wool or synthetic socks for summit (heavyweight)One fresh pair reserved for summit night only; clean = warmer.1 pair120g
Liner gloves (touchscreen-compatible)Worn alone on cool afternoons, under mittens on summit night.1 pair60g
Insulated softshell glovesMid-layer hand warmth for the alpine desert and Barranco Wall.1 pair200g
Expedition mittens (800-fill down, gauntlet)The hand protection that actually works at -20°C. Liner gloves go inside.1 pair350g
Beanie or wool hatWorn for 90% of evenings and mornings; loses 7-10% of body heat from the head.160g
Buff or neck gaiterDoubles as a sun shade, dust mask, and warmth layer on summit night.250g each
Balaclava or face maskThe single biggest frostbite reducer on summit night; covers nose and cheeks.180g
Glacier glasses (UV 400, side shields)UV at 5,000m+ burns retinas within an hour; Category 4 lenses minimum.160g
Sun hat with brim or capThe equatorial sun at 3,000–4,500m is intense; protects face, ears, and neck.180g

Trekking and trail

ItemWhy you need itQtyWeight
Daypack 30-40L (climber carries this)Holds water, snacks, layers, camera, sunscreen. Fits under the porter duffel for the porters' load limit math.11,200g empty
Trekking poles (collapsible, cork grip)Takes 25% of the load off knees on the descent. Set to 90° elbow when standing.1 pair500g
Headlamp 300+ lumens with red modeSummit night starts at 11pm; you need 8+ hours of light, plus a spare battery set.1120g
Spare headlamp or backup batteriesYour primary headlamp dies at 5,500m on a 4-hour descent. Backup is non-negotiable.1 set60g
Hand warmers (chemical, 8-12 hour)Inside mittens and boots on summit night. 6-10 per climber is the rule of thumb.1030g each
Water bottles or 2L hydration bladderWe provide boiled drinking water; you need 3L of carrying capacity.1 bladder + 1 bottle180g
Sunglass retainer strapKeeps glacier glasses on at altitude when wind picks up; prevents lost pairs.110g

Electronics, meds, and personal care

ItemWhy you need itQtyWeight
Universal power adapter (Type G British, 3-pin)Tanzania uses British-style sockets at all hotels; your US/EU plug will not fit.180g
20,000mAh power bankCharging is unreliable in mountain camps; keeps phone, headlamp, and camera alive.1400g
Camera with extra batteries and memory cardsCold drains batteries in 30 minutes; the summit photos are the ones you cannot recreate.1 set500g
Personal first-aid kitBlister care, ibuprofen, anti-diarrheal, rehydration salts, your prescription meds.1250g
Diamox (acetazolamide) 250mg tabletsAltitude prophylaxis. 125mg twice daily, starting 24h before the climb. Prescription in most countries.30-40 tablets20g
Sunscreen SPF 50+ and lip balm SPF 30+UV at altitude is brutal; sunburns on the lower lip and nose are the most common.1 each100g
Toilet paper, hand sanitizer, wet wipesProvided in the dining tent; bring personal supply for the trail and summit tent.1 kit200g
EarplugsWind, tent-mate snoring, summit-night guides; sleep is the scarcer resource at altitude.1 pair5g

The Diamox dosing protocol and the side-effect management are covered in Diamox for Kilimanjaro. The blister prevention protocol and the boot-fitting guide are at best hiking boots for Kilimanjaro.

§4 Buy vs rent in Arusha

Every Kilimanjaro gear item rents for $1-8 per day in Arusha.

Arusha is the gear-rental capital of East Africa. Every outdoor shop on Boma Road, Mosque Street, and the Sokoine Drive area rents Kilimanjaro-grade gear: -20°C sleeping bags, 800-fill down parkas, hardshell jackets, mountaineering boots, trekking poles, headlamps, and glacier glasses. Rental quality is generally good for sleeping bags and down parkas, mixed for hardshells and boots, and fair for headlamps and glacier glasses. The buy-vs-rent decision depends on how often you will use the gear after the climb, your home climate, and your budget. Below is the per-item rental rate table, the quality grade, and the buy-vs-rent verdict.

Arusha rental rates and quality grades

ItemPer dayFor 7 daysQualityNotes
Sleeping bag (-20°C expedition)$5-8$35-56GoodMost Arusha shops stock Mountain Hardwear or North Face clones. Inspect for down clumps, broken zips, and missing baffles.
Down jacket (700-800 fill)$3-5$21-35GoodPlenty of lightly-used rental parkas in Arusha. Bring your own liner if you run cold.
Hardshell jacket and pants$2-3$14-21MixedGore-Tex and eVent available; some are 10+ years old. Check that seams are still taped.
Trekking poles$2-3$14-21ExcellentBlack Diamond and Leki clones are standard. Buy new twist locks for $5 if needed.
Mountaineering boots (B2/B3)$4-6$28-42MixedOften half a size too big (a known local-rental issue); wear two sock layers and trial-walk before you leave Arusha.
Headlamp$1-2$7-14FairBring your own if you own one. Rented headlamps are often Petzl Tikka clones with dim LEDs.
Glacier glasses (Cat 4)$1-2$7-14FairIf you have prescription needs, bring your own. Standard rental is a generic wrap with side shields.
Gloves (liner + insulated + mittens)$2-3$14-21GoodBring liner gloves from home if you run cold; the mittens are the harder item to find quality rental of.

The buy vs rent verdict, item by item

ItemBuy if…Rent if…Verdict
BootsYes — buy and break in over 30+ milesLast resortCheap rental boots in Arusha are often broken in by 50 previous climbers. Buy if you have time.
Sleeping bag -20°CIf you camp in winterYes — most climbersQuality Arusha rental is fine for one climb. Buy only if you do multi-day alpine camping regularly.
Down parkaIf you live in a cold climateYes — most climbersExpedition parkas run $300-$500 new; renting for $21-35 over 7 days is the right call for a one-off climb.
Hardshell jacket + pantsIf you hike in rain oftenYesTest the seams before you leave the shop. Bring your own if you already own a proven set.
Trekking polesIf you hike more than 2x a yearYes for first climbPoles are the most-skipped item by first-timers. You will use them every day; rent or buy, do not skip them.
Glacier glassesIf you wear prescriptionYesGeneric rental glasses are fine for most climbers. Prescription users must bring their own.
HeadlampBring your own, no excusesNot recommendedSummit-night light is the one item you do not want to depend on a rental. Bring yours plus a backup.
Hand warmersBring 10-12 from homeAvailable in Arusha at 2x priceCheap to buy in bulk at REI or any outdoor store; saves $20+ over Arusha retail.
DiamoxPrescription from home doctorSold in Arusha pharmacies without scriptBring from your home doctor for the right dosing guidance. Local pharmacies stock it but not under brand names.

Budget tier — $300-450

Synthetic base layers, mid-weight down jacket, generic mountaineering boots, generic headlamp, rented sleeping bag. Works, but expect cold nights. Summit success is lower on budget gear due to the cumulative chill. Roughly 10% of our climbers land in this tier, mostly young backpackers doing multiple climbs.

Mid-range — $650-900

Merino base layers, 700-fill down parka, brand-name mountaineering boots, Black Diamond headlamp, rented sleeping bag. The right balance for 90% of climbers. Equivalent to what our guides wear on non-summit days. This is the gear tier we recommend to friends and family.

Premium tier — $1,200-1,800

Premium merino base, 800-fill expedition parka, La Sportiva or Scarpa boots, Petzl headlamp + spare, premium rented bag. The setup we recommend for first-timers who want to minimize variables. Warmth-to-weight is the killer metric. Roughly 20% of our climbers land here.

For the printable PDF version, see the Kilimanjaro packing list download. For the per-item shop recommendations in Arusha, see the Kilimanjaro packing list.

§5 Porter vs climber

You carry 5-8kg. The porter carries 15kg. The tents go on a separate team.

The Kilimanjaro porter system is one of the great logistics operations in adventure travel. The climber carries a 5-8kg daypack with the items needed during the walk: water, snacks, sunscreen, headlamp, base layer, softshell, water bottles, camera, phone, hand warmers, gloves, beanie, sunglasses. The porter carries a separate 12-15kg duffel with the sleeping bag, down parka, hardshell, insulated pants, base layers, mid-layers, camp shoes, toiletries, spare batteries, and medications. The 15kg duffel limit is enforced by the Kilimanjaro Porters Assistance Project (KPAP), the welfare organization that sets porter pay, insurance, and load standards. Operators that allow 20kg+ duffels are violating the welfare standard and should be avoided. A well-run crew has 1 porter per 1.5-2kg of camp gear, plus a separate porter team for the tents and kitchen.

PackWhat goes in itWeight and notes
Daypack (climber carries)Water, snacks, sunscreen, headlamp, base layer, softshell, water bottles, camera, phone, hand warmers, gloves, beanie, sunglasses5-8kg — Set the pack to ride high on your back; tighten the hip belt to transfer load to the hips.
Duffel (porter carries, max 15kg)Sleeping bag, down parka, hardshell, insulated pants, base layers, mid-layers, camp shoes, toiletries, spare batteries, all medications, change of clothes for Arusha12-15kg (KPAP-enforced limit) — 15kg is a HARD limit set by the Kilimanjaro Porters Assistance Project. Operators that allow 20kg+ duffels are violating the welfare standard.
Tents and crew gear (separate porter team)4-season sleeping tent, dining tent, kitchen tent, table, chairs, cook gear, food supplies, oxygen, Gamow bag, communal first-aidDistributed across 3-6 porters — This is the operator's responsibility, not yours. A well-run crew has 1 porter per 1.5-2kg of camp gear; a poorly run crew has 1 porter carrying 25kg.

What to ask your operator about porter welfare

Three questions to verify any Kilimanjaro operator is porter-welfare compliant: (1) What is your KPAP partner status? (2) What is the maximum duffel weight per porter? (3) What is the wage floor for your porters? Honest answers: KPAP-partnered, 15kg max, above the national minimum wage. Dodging the question or saying '20kg is fine' is a red flag. The Kilimanjaro Porters Assistance Project maintains a partner-operator list at kpap.org. /blog/kilimanjaro-porter-welfare-guide/ has the full breakdown.

How to pack the porter duffel

Use a 70-90L duffel with a reinforced base. Pack the sleeping bag in a separate dry sack at the bottom. Roll clothing tightly (no folding) to maximize space. Use small dry sacks or zip-locks to organize by category. Do not exceed 15kg including the duffel's own weight. We weigh every duffel at the hotel before the climb begins and redistribute weight if a porter has a heavy load. The /blog/kilimanjaro-porter-welfare-guide/ has the full welfare breakdown and the duffel-packing guide.

§6 Route-specific tweaks

Six published routes, six different pack adjustments.

The four-layer system works on all six published routes, but each route has small pack adjustments driven by length, altitude profile, terrain, and weather exposure. The Machame 7-day is the most popular and the easiest pack math. The Northern Circuit 9-day is the longest and the coldest. The Marangu 6-day is the only hut-based route and lets you pack 2-3kg lighter. The Umbwe 6-day is the steepest route and you should pack 1kg lighter because of the extra scramble effort. The table below has the add, drop, and adjustment note for every route. For the route-by-route decision matrix and the per-route summit success data, see Kilimanjaro routes compared.

RouteAddDropNote
Machame 7-dayLiner gloves (the Barranco Wall is cold and scrambly); one extra pair of quick-dry socks.Heavy expedition mittens (rarely below -12°C on this route).Bring a mid-weight down jacket (600-700 fill) instead of expedition-weight; the alpine desert is cold but the summit is not as cold as Northern Circuit.
Lemosho 8-dayInsulated hiking pants; 2 extra base layers; chemical hand and toe warmers.Spare headlamp (your main one is fine, but bring spare batteries; cold drains them fast).The longer itinerary gives you more time to dry gear between days. Pack two pairs of boots only if you are blister-prone — most climbers do fine with one.
Northern Circuit 9-dayExpedition-weight 800-fill parka; full balaclava; toe warmers; lightweight camp shoes that dry fast.Third pair of hiking pants (8 days of laundry in the dining tent handles one rotation).The longest and coldest itinerary. Your pack should be 1-2kg heavier than Machame to handle the additional cold at high camps and summit.
Rongai 7-dayRain jacket and pants (Rongai is the wettest route in shoulder seasons); waterproof pack liner.Expedition mittens (Rongai summits tend to be slightly warmer than the southern routes).Approach from the north, so you get a few clear evenings even in November. Lightweight down jacket works; skip the expedition parka unless you run cold.
Marangu 6-dayLess than other routes — huts have solar lighting and dining rooms; pack for cabin life.Inflatable sleeping pad (the huts have foam mattresses); camp shoes are optional.Marangu is the only hut-based route; pack weight runs 2-3kg lighter because you do not need tent-only items. Tradeoff: the huts do not have a private toilet or charging point.
Umbwe 6-day800-fill parka (the rapid altitude gain makes summit night colder); waterproof gloves; 1 extra fleece.Camp shoes (no time to enjoy them); spare non-essential electronics.The steepest published route with limited acclimatization. Pack weight should be 1kg lighter than Machame because of the extra scramble effort; cut the comfort items, keep the safety items.

Month-by-month gear adjustments

MonthsAdd to your packDrop from your pack
Jan-FebLight fleece, no need for expedition parka. UV is intense — pack high-SPF sunscreen.Heavy down vest (camp evenings are mild).
Mar-MayHeavy-duty rain jacket, waterproof pack liner, dry sacks for the duffel.Trekking shoes without waterproofing (your feet will be wet for 7 days).
Jun-Aug800-fill parka, expedition mittens, balaclava. Summit night is coldest this time of year.Light fleece (the standard 200-weight is enough under the parka).
Sep-OctMid-weight down jacket, windproof shell. Summit winds pick up mid-September.Heavy insulation pants (the alpine desert days are still warm).
Nov-DecWaterproof everything, fast-drying socks (3 extra pairs), chemical hand warmers.Convertible zip-off pants (they snag on wet brush and the seam leaks).

For the full month-by-month weather, crowd, and price matrix, see the best time to climb Kilimanjaro guide.

§7 What to forget

The anti-pack list: 15 items that are dead weight.

New climbers ask what to bring. Experienced climbers ask what to leave behind. The list below is what to leave behind. Every item on this list is something a climber has actually packed for Kilimanjaro, realized it was a mistake, and either abandoned it at the hotel, paid a porter to carry it, or simply suffered through the extra weight. We are saving you the learning curve. If you see something on this list in your pile, take it out.

✕ Cotton anything (T-shirts, socks, underwear)

Cotton absorbs sweat, dries slowly, and chills the body within minutes. The phrase 'cotton kills' is a real mountain saying.

✕ Heavy camera lenses (200mm+ telephoto)

Lens fog, dust, and the cold sap battery life. A phone or compact camera is enough for the summit push.

✕ Laptops and tablets

No place to charge, no place to store. Bring a phone with offline maps and a Kindle if you read.

✕ Hairdryers, curling irons, electric shavers

There is no power at any mountain camp; you do not need them.

✕ More than 2 changes of casual clothes

You live in hiking clothes for 7-9 days. One clean shirt for the hotel in Arusha is enough.

✕ Expensive jewelry or watches

The mountain is wet, dusty, and full of scramble moves. A $10 Casio handles the same task.

✕ Inflatable pool toys or camp chairs

You are at 4,000m+ every night. Sitting low is a backache. The operator provides camp chairs in the dining tent.

✕ Trail snacks in glass jars or heavy tins

Glass breaks. The cook team provides three hot meals and trail snacks; bring your own light bar wrappers.

✕ Wet wipes with fragrance

Strong scents attract the porters' attention and the mountain sun melts the alcohol base. Unscented baby wipes only.

✕ Single-use plastic water bottles

We provide boiled drinking water in your bottles and a 3L hydration system. Plastic bottles become brittle and crack in the cold.

✕ Alcohol of any kind

Alcohol dehydrates and is the leading cause of acute altitude sickness. Save the Kilimanjaro beer for Arusha on day 1 and day 9.

✕ Heavy hardcover books

A Kindle loaded with three books weighs 250g and lasts a week. A hardcover weighs 600g and gets damp on day 3.

✕ Towels (full-size bath)

Bring a quick-dry microfiber towel; full cotton bath towels never dry and add 1kg+ of dead weight.

✕ Sneakers or running shoes

The trail demands ankle support and waterproof membranes. Sneakers fail on the Barranco Wall and on scree slopes.

✕ Compass or GPS device

Your licensed guide knows the route. A phone with offline maps is enough; a separate GPS is dead weight.

The full printable anti-pack checklist is in the Kilimanjaro packing list PDF. For the boot-fitting and break-in protocol, see best hiking boots for Kilimanjaro.

Gear budget breakdown

Personal gear runs $300-1,800 depending on tier. Most climbers land at $650-900.

Personal gear for a 7-day Kilimanjaro climb runs $300-450 on a budget, $650-900 in the mid-range, and $1,200-1,800 in the premium tier. Roughly 90% of our climbers land in the mid-range, and the gear is functionally equivalent to what our guides wear on non-summit days. The table below shows the per-tier totals, the typical items, and the verdict. For the full line-by-line trip budget including gear, tips, flights, visa, and insurance, see the Kilimanjaro climb cost pillar.

TierTotalTypical itemsVerdict
Budget$300-450Synthetic base layers, mid-weight down jacket, generic mountaineering boots, generic headlamp, rented sleeping bag.Works, but expect cold nights. Summit success is lower on budget gear due to the cumulative chill.
Mid-range$650-900Merino base layers, 700-fill down parka, brand-name mountaineering boots, Black Diamond headlamp, rented sleeping bag.The right balance for 90% of climbers. Equivalent to what our guides wear on non-summit days.
Premium$1,200-1,800Premium merino base, 800-fill expedition parka, La Sportiva or Scarpa boots, Petzl headlamp + spare, premium rented bag.The setup we recommend for first-timers who want to minimize variables. Warmth-to-weight is the killer metric.

§8 About the operator

Direct from Arusha since 1978. Three generations. No brokers.

Mount Kilimanjaro Climb is a family-owned Arusha operator founded by Don Kassim in 1978. We are not a marketing site that resells another company's climbs — we are the company that runs the climb. Our office is on Olorien Road in Arusha, our guides are KINAPA-licensed and Wilderness First Responder certified, and our porters are paid above the national floor with insurance and proper 15kg load limits. We are members of TATO (Tanzania Association of Tour Operators) and the Kilimanjaro Porters Assistance Project (KPAP). When you book a climb with us, your duffel goes into the porter system the same day, and your boots walk the same trails our guides have walked for 48 years.

Our 2026 summit success rate across all routes is 95%, against an industry average closer to 65-75%. We hit that number by refusing to run unsafe itineraries: we do not offer a 5-day Machame, a 6-day Lemosho, or any route that we know produces sub-acclimatisation-profile success. We monitor oxygen saturation twice daily from 3,500m up, we carry emergency oxygen and a Gamow bag, and we turn climbers around early when their numbers say they should. The climb is not about getting everyone to the top — it is about getting everyone home safely. The /kilimanjaro-success-rates/ pillar has the per-route success data and the 2020-2026 trend line.

48 years

Arusha operator

95% success

2026 summit rate

1:2

guide-to-climber ratio

15kg max

KPAP porter limit

§9 FAQ

What to pack for Kilimanjaro: the 13 questions climbers ask most.

The thirteen questions we hear most often about gear and packing for Kilimanjaro, with direct answers from Don. If yours is not here, send it on WhatsApp and we will add it to this page.

Related guides

Deep dives on every angle of the Kilimanjaro gear question.

The 14 guides below cover the gear and packing question from every angle — the master packing list, boots, sleeping bag ratings, Diamox dosing, altitude sickness, training, route choice, summit night, porter welfare, climb cost, and combining the climb with a safari. They are all written by our team and updated for 2026–2027.

Combine your climb

Climb Kilimanjaro and add a northern Tanzania safari.

Roughly 40% of our climbers add a 4-5 day safari to the trip — Tarangire, Ngorongoro Crater, the Serengeti, and the Great Migration in season. The 9-day Lemosho + 4-day northern safari combo starts at $3,580 per person and is the most-booked itinerary on our combined trips. The /climb-and-safari/ page has the full lineup of 2026–2027 combo packages and the safari-specific dates.

Combo package anchors for 2026–2027

  • · 9-day Lemosho climb + 4-day Tarangire / Ngorongoro / Serengeti safari — from $3,580
  • · 7-day Machame climb + 3-day Ngorongoro / Tarangire safari — from $2,920
  • · 8-day Lemosho climb + 4-day Great Migration safari (Jul-Oct) — from $3,890
  • · 9-day Northern Circuit climb + 5-day Tanzania + Zanzibar combo — from $4,210

All combos include park fees, internal transfers, two-driver safari 4x4, and 1 night in Stone Town or Zanzibar beach where applicable. Add-on $80 per person for a single-room safari upgrade.

Ready to Pack for Kilimanjaro?

Send us your travel month, group size, and the gear you already own. Don replies within 24 hours with a personalized packing list, the buy-vs-rent decision for each item, the route that fits your budget and your profile, and an all-inclusive climb price — no broker margin, no hidden fees, direct from the Arusha operator that has run these climbs since 1978.

No commitment required. Free packing list. Replies within 24 hours.