
Kilimanjaro vs Mount Meru — Which Should You Climb?
Africa's two Tanzanian peaks. Uhuru Peak at 5,895m against Socialist Peak at 4,566m. One is the highest point on the continent; the other is the perfect pre-Kili acclimatizer with giraffe and elephant on the trail. We have guided climbers up both mountains for 48 years — here is the honest, data-driven comparison.
The Essential Difference
Kilimanjaro is Africa's highest summit. Uhuru Peak at 5,895m is the rooftop of the continent and the only place on Earth where a non-technical trekker can stand on a continental high point. The mountain is a stand-alone stratovolcano: it rises from the surrounding plains to nearly 6,000m in a single dramatic profile, and the climb crosses five climate zones from cultivated lowlands to glaciated summit. The challenge is altitude. The summit night, starting around midnight from Barafu Camp at 4,673m, is the single hardest non-technical effort in African trekking. Success on Kilimanjaro is determined primarily by altitude management, not fitness.
Mount Meru is Tanzania's second-highest peak. Socialist Peak at 4,566m sits inside Arusha National Park — a 25-minute drive from Arusha city, and a 25-degree contrast to Kilimanjaro's sterile alpine desert. Meru is a heavily eroded volcanic plug surrounded by acacia woodland, montane forest, and a permanent population of giraffe, buffalo, warthog, and the famous "Social Mother" elephant family. The climb takes 3 or 4 days, the trails are steeper and rougher per metre than Kilimanjaro, and the final kilometre to Socialist Peak is a rocky scramble with a fixed guide rope. But Meru is the gold-standard pre-Kili acclimatization peak — sleeping at 3,570m (Saddle Hut) and summiting at 4,566m gives your body real altitude exposure that carries into the Kili summit night.
The choice depends on the question you are asking. If the question is "which is the highest summit I can stand on in Africa?" the answer is Kilimanjaro. If the question is "which is the most rewarding weekend peak in East Africa?" the answer is Mount Meru. If the question is "can I do both?" — yes, and the ideal order is Mount Meru first, then Kilimanjaro. The 1,329m altitude gap is the defining difference; the wildlife-rich trail is what makes Meru special in its own right.
Side-by-Side Comparison
Nineteen factors, side by side. Numbers are 2024–2026 operator averages and TANAPA published park fees.
| Factor | Kilimanjaro | Mount Meru |
|---|---|---|
| Country | Tanzania | Tanzania |
| Mountain Range | Standalone stratovolcano — the highest free-standing mountain in the world | Eastern Arc Mountains — ancient eroded volcanic plug |
| Highest Point | Uhuru Peak — 5,895m (19,341 ft) | Socialist Peak — 4,566m (14,980 ft) |
| Altitude Gap | Baseline | 1,329m (4,361 ft) lower than Uhuru |
| Trekking Type | Summit — you stand on the roof of Africa | Summit — you stand on the second-highest peak in Tanzania |
| Technical Climbing Required? | No — every official route is a non-technical trek | Final 1km to Socialist Peak is a steep, exposed scramble — most guided climbers do it with a hand-line and helmet |
| Duration | 6–9 days on the mountain | 3–4 days (the only realistic option) |
| Summit Success Rate | the steepest and most demanding route (5–6 days) (Umbwe 6d) to the steepest and most demanding route (5–6 days) (Northern Circuit 9d); the steepest and most demanding route (5–6 days) with Mount Kilimanjaro Climb | the steepest and most demanding route (5–6 days) on standard 3-day or 4-day itineraries (the summit scramble catches some trekkers off guard) |
| Acclimatization Profile | Built-in via 'climb high, sleep low' days on Lemosho, Northern Circuit, Machame | Sharp altitude gain in few days — 4,566m is high enough to cause AMS but not high enough to require serious acclimatization strategy |
| Best Climbing Months | January–March, June–October (dry seasons) | June–February (Arusha NP closes in heavy rains; April–May is the rainy season) |
| Climate Zones Crossed | 5 — cultivated land, rainforest, moorland, alpine desert, summit zone | 3 — montane forest, moorland, alpine desert. The summit is bare rock with no snow. |
| Cost (Guided, All-Inclusive) | $1,695–$2,595 per person (route-dependent) | $650–$950 per person (3- or 4-day package) |
| Park Fees (Foreigners, 2024) | KNP $70/day + camping $50/night + rescue $20 | Arusha NP $50/day non-resident + guide fee $20/day + rescue $20 + armed ranger $20 |
| Crowds | Moderate to busy — 35,000+ trekkers/year | Very quiet — fewer than 5,000 trekkers per year, mostly on the 3-day route |
| Wildlife on the Mountain | Colobus monkeys in the rainforest; ravens at high camp; no big game | Arusha NP has giraffe, buffalo, warthog, colobus monkeys, and the famous 'Social Mother' elephant family |
| Cultural Layer | Chagga mountain communities on lower slopes; Arusha/Moshi bases | Meru is sacred to the Wa-Arusha people; Arusha town (gateway) is a multicultural East African hub |
| Distance from Arusha | Moshi — 1 hr drive from Arusha | Momella Gate — 25 min drive from Arusha city |
| Combining Both | Meru first, then Kilimanjaro is the ideal 2-peak combo in Tanzania | Same — Meru is the perfect pre-Kili acclimatizer |
| Best For | Africa's highest summit, big-achievement trek, fully supported | A short, scenic, wildlife-rich acclimatization climb before Kilimanjaro — or a stand-alone weekend peak |
The Altitude Gap Is the Whole Story
The 1,329m gap between Socialist Peak (4,566m) and Uhuru Peak (5,895m) is the single most important number in this comparison. It is the gap between "a challenging weekend peak" and "a serious high-altitude expedition." Climbers who do both peaks in one trip — Mount Meru first, then Kilimanjaro — report that the same overnight summit push that felt hard at 4,566m feels qualitatively different at 5,895m. Above 5,500m, the oxygen partial pressure drops to roughly half of sea level. That is not a 10% harder. It is a fundamentally different physiological environment.
The point is not to make Mount Meru sound easy — it is not, the summit scramble is real, the day 2 push to Saddle Hut is hot and steep, and the descent from Saddle Hut back to Momella Gate is famously knee-killing. The point is that the same climber who has just summited Socialist Peak still has to respect the night they will spend above 5,000m on Kilimanjaro, where most of the altitude-related incidents on the mountain occur. We have been guiding that specific night since 1978. The acclimatization strategy, the pacing, the diamox protocol, the emergency descent decision tree — these are the things that determine whether you stand at Uhuru or stop at Stella Point. They are not the same things that determine whether you reach Socialist Peak.
Mount Meru Routes: A Closer Look
Mount Meru has one official route (the Momella Route) with two itinerary options (3-day or 4-day) and one summit scramble that catches a lot of trekkers off guard. Here is what each is actually like on the ground.
Momella Route (3-Day)
3 days · Difficulty 3/5Summit target: Socialist Peak
Ascent character: Long second day with sharp altitude gain
The standard itinerary. Day 1: Momella Gate to Miriakamba Hut (2,514m). Day 2: Miriakamba to Saddle Hut (3,570m) — the long, hot day — then an early-morning summit push to Socialist Peak (4,566m) and descend all the way to Momella Gate. Tough on the knees but the most efficient option.
Momella Route (4-Day)
4 days · Difficulty 3/5Summit target: Socialist Peak
Ascent character: Slower ascent with an extra acclimatization day
The recommended option. Splits the Miriakamba-to-Saddle-Hut leg across two days with an overnight at Rhino Point, then climbs to Socialist Peak and descends. Better acclimatization, far more comfortable pacing, and the success rate is meaningfully higher than the 3-day version.
Summit Scramble (final 1 km)
1 km of trail · Difficulty 4/5Summit target: Socialist Peak
Ascent character: Exposed rocky ridge, hand-line section, scramble
The last kilometre to Socialist Peak is the most technical non-technical terrain in Tanzanian trekking. A guide rope is fixed on the steepest section; helmets are required. Most fit trekkers with no climbing experience clear it fine, but it is not a casual walk to the top.
Arusha NP Wildlife + Trek Combo
4–5 days · Difficulty 3/5Summit target: Socialist Peak (optional)
Ascent character: Trek with extra time for game drives and canoe safari
Many operators combine the Meru climb with a canoe safari on Momella Lake (hippo, giraffe, buffalo from the water) and a half-day game drive in Arusha NP. Excellent for travellers who want one Tanzania itinerary that covers peak + wildlife without a separate safari booking.
Kilimanjaro Routes: Quick Reference
Six official routes on Kilimanjaro. The full route comparison guide is the deeper reference, but here is the shortlist. The two numbers that matter most are days (longer = better acclimatization) and success rate (longer = higher).
Lemosho Route
Best acclimatization profile; highest summit success in the industry.
Northern Circuit Route
Longest, quietest, near-empty trails; the slowest profile in our program.
Machame Route
Most popular; known for varied scenery and strong acclimatization.
Rongai Route
Drier northern approach; gentler gradient; good for first-time high-altitude trekkers.
Marangu Route
The original route with hut accommodation; the shortest profile (and the lowest success rate).
Umbwe Route
Shortest, steepest, most direct; for experienced trekkers only.
Acclimatization: How the Two Mountains Build (or Skip) Altitude
Acclimatization is the silent variable that determines who summits and who turns back. Kilimanjaro's longer routes are engineered around the "climb high, sleep low" principle — you ascend to a higher elevation during the day and return to a lower camp to sleep, forcing your body to adapt. Mount Meru's 4-day itinerary gives your body meaningful altitude exposure (two nights above 2,500m, one night at 3,570m, summit at 4,566m) — enough to trigger a real red-blood-cell response that carries over to Kilimanjaro.
| Altitude | Kilimanjaro (Lemosho 8-day reference) | Mount Meru (4-day reference) |
|---|---|---|
| 1,500m | Arusha / Moshi (start cities) | Arusha (start city) |
| 2,000m | Lemosho trailhead — Londorossi Gate | Momella Gate (1,500m) — actual start |
| 2,500m | Big Tree Camp (Lemosho) | Miriakamba Hut (2,514m) — first night |
| 3,000m | Shira Camp / Shira Plateau | Rhino Point (3,150m) — optional second night |
| 3,500m | Barranco Camp — built-in acclimatization day, 'climb high, sleep low' | Saddle Hut (3,570m) — high camp |
| 4,000m | Barafu Camp — final high camp before summit | Direct push from 3,570m to 4,566m |
| 4,500m | Stella Point — first sign of the crater rim | Socialist Peak (4,566m) — the summit |
| 5,000–5,500m | Stella Point / Uhuru Peak — overnight push, then descend | (no equivalent on Meru) |
| 5,895m | Uhuru Peak — summit | (no equivalent on Meru) |
Cost Breakdown: Where Your Money Goes
Meru is significantly cheaper per person than Kilimanjaro — the park fees are lower, the duration is shorter, and the crew size is smaller. Most of the additional Kilimanjaro cost is duration and infrastructure, not luxury. The two-peak combo (Meru + Kili) costs only modestly more than Kilimanjaro alone when shared transfers and equipment rental are factored in.
| Cost Line | Kilimanjaro | Mount Meru |
|---|---|---|
| Park fees (foreigners, 7-day Kili) | $490 (KNP $70 × 7) | — |
| Park fees (foreigners, 4-day Meru) | — | Arusha NP $50 × 4 = $200 + guide $20 × 4 = $80 + rescue $20 + armed ranger $20 = $320 |
| Guide + porter team | Included in package (KNP requires 1 guide : 2 climbers) | Included — Arusha NP mandates an armed ranger on the trail |
| Camping / hut fees | $50/night × 6 = $300 | $20/night × 3 = $60 (woodland huts at Miriakamba and Saddle) |
| Rescue fee (mandatory) | $20 per climber (covers AMREF evacuation helicopter) | $20 per climber (same AMREF coverage as Kilimanjaro) |
| Guide ratio | 1 : 2 (TANAPA rule) | 1 : 6 (Arusha NP rule, plus 1 armed ranger for the first day) |
| Porter ratio | Typically 3 porters per climber (carrying communal gear, food, tents) | 2–3 porters per climber; kit is lighter than Kili |
| Total operator package range | $1,695 (Umbwe 6d) – $2,595 (Northern Circuit 9d) | $650 (3-day) – $950 (4-day, recommended) |
Park fees for both mountains are 2024 published TANAPA rates and are subject to change. International booking agents typically add 25–40% on top of the operator price; booking direct with a Tanzanian-owned operator removes that layer.
Scenery and Wildlife
The two mountains are dramatically different landscapes. Kilimanjaro is a stratovolcano that climbs from cultivated lowlands through rainforest, moorland, alpine desert, and finally a glaciated summit. Mount Meru is an eroded volcanic plug inside a national park — the trail starts in acacia woodland with giraffe and buffalo, climbs through colobus-filled montane forest, and ends on a rocky volcanic summit with Kilimanjaro visible on the horizon.
| Zone | Kilimanjaro | Mount Meru |
|---|---|---|
| Lower slopes (1,500–2,500m) | Cultivated land, then montane rainforest with colobus monkeys | Acacia woodland, then montane forest with colobus monkeys, giraffe, buffalo, and warthog on the trail |
| Mid slopes (2,500–3,500m) | Heath and moorland — giant heathers, lobelias, and proteas | Open moorland, giant heathers, and the famous 'fig-tree arch' on the lower trail |
| Alpine zone (3,500–4,500m) | Alpine desert — surreal volcanic landscape, giant groundsels (Dendrosenecio kilimanjari), lobelias | Bare volcanic ridge, ash cone visible from the summit, no snow on the peak year-round |
| Summit zone (4,500m+) | Glacier and crater — the Rebmann and Furtwängler glaciers; ash pit; Stella Point at 5,756m | Bare rocky summit with panoramic views of Kilimanjaro (60 km west) and, on clear days, Mount Kenya |
| Summit reward | Sunrise over Africa from Uhuru Peak (5,895m) | Sunrise over Arusha NP from Socialist Peak (4,566m) — Kilimanjaro's snow-cap visible to the northeast |
| Notable wildlife | Colobus monkeys in the rainforest; ravens at high camp; no big game | The 'Social Mother' elephant family (named for the central matriarch), giraffe, buffalo, warthog, and over 400 bird species in Arusha NP |
Climb Both: The Two-Peak Tanzania Itinerary
Mount Meru first, then Kilimanjaro. The 4,566m altitude of Socialist Peak gives you meaningful acclimatization — your body has already slept at altitude, your red blood cell count is responding, you know how your body behaves with less oxygen. By the time you reach Kilimanjaro summit night, you are starting from a measurably better physiological baseline than a climber who flies in from sea level. The Meru climb also teaches you gear pacing, summit night behaviour, and the small things (boot break-in, hydration schedule, layering) that make the longer Kili expedition more comfortable.
| Day | Combined Trip |
|---|---|
| Day 1 | Arrive Kilimanjaro International (JRO) — transfer to Arusha hotel |
| Day 2 | Rest day in Arusha — gear check, briefing, optional city tour |
| Days 3–6 | Mount Meru climb: 4-day Momella Route → Socialist Peak (4,566m) → descend to Arusha |
| Day 7 | Rest day in Arusha — recovery, summit celebration, briefing for Kili |
| Days 8–15 | Kilimanjaro climb: 7-day Machame or 8-day Lemosho → summit Uhuru Peak (5,895m) → descend |
| Day 16 | Rest day in Moshi — celebration, certificate, debrief |
| Day 17+ | Depart JRO — international flight out |
Both mountains start from the same Arusha base. Total ground transfer time between Momella Gate (Meru) and Londorossi Gate (Lemosho) is roughly 3.5 hours. Most operators move the group directly from Meru descent to Kili briefing on the same day. The 4-day Meru + 8-day Lemosho combo is the most popular two-peak pairing we offer; the 3-day Meru + 7-day Machame is the time-pressed alternative.
Which Mountain Should You Climb First?
Eight common climber profiles and our honest recommendation. There is no wrong answer, but there is a sequence that fits each profile better than the other.
First-time high-altitude trekker
Kilimanjaro via 8-day Lemosho or 9-day Northern Circuit — the longer routes are engineered for first-timers. Skip Meru on the first trip; add it as a return visit.
Climber wanting the best acclimatization for Kili
Mount Meru (4-day recommended) 2 weeks before Kilimanjaro. The 4,566m summit is real altitude — your body responds with measurable red-blood-cell adaptation that carries into the Kili summit night.
Short-on-time traveller with 5–7 days total
Mount Meru only — it is a 3- or 4-day peak that fits a long weekend. Kilimanjaro in 5 days is too compressed; we do not recommend any of our routes shorter than 6 days.
Wildlife + peak trip (photographer, naturalist)
Mount Meru — the only Tanzanian peak where you can see giraffe, buffalo, and the famous 'Social Mother' elephant family on the trail. Arusha NP is one of Tanzania's most under-rated parks.
Family with a fit teenager (15–17)
Kilimanjaro via Rongai (7d) — gentler gradient, drier, good first-altitude profile. Meru is also a great option for adventurous families; the 4-day version with an extra night is more forgiving for younger legs.
Charity climb / corporate team
Kilimanjaro via Marangu (6d) or Machame (7d) — predictable logistics, established corporate climb operators, well-known to NGO event planners.
Traveller adding a day hike to a safari
Mount Meru — most Arusha-based safari extensions can include the 3-day Meru climb as a 'before the safari' warm-up. It is a 25-minute drive from Arusha city to the trailhead.
Repeat Kili summiteer wanting a different peak
Mount Meru (4-day) — a different mountain, different character, different wildlife. Many Kili alumni return for Meru specifically because Socialist Peak offers a real summit without re-doing Kilimanjaro.
Why Mount Kilimanjaro Climb for Both Mountains
We are a Tanzanian-owned Kili-only specialist. We do not run Mount Meru climbs — for the Meru side of the two-peak itinerary, we partner with a registered Arusha-based operator who has been guiding Socialist Peak for over 15 years. We coordinate the entire trip from your first inquiry to your post-Kili transfer, including the Arusha rest days, equipment transfer between mountains, and the safari extension if you add one. You get a single point of contact for the full two-peak trip.
For the Kilimanjaro side: 48 years of accumulated mountain knowledge, guides who average 15+ years on Kilimanjaro, a 95% summit success rate verified by 154 TripAdvisor reviews, and a 4.8/5 rating. We offer all six routes, with 8-day Lemosho and 9-day Northern Circuit the most popular choices for climbers who have already done a high-altitude trek. See our full route comparison or jump to current package pricing.
The 6-day Marangu route is the most popular "first Kili" option — hut accommodation, the gentlest gradient, and the original 1889 Hans Meyer route. See the full Marangu route guide for day-by-day detail, pricing, and what the hut experience is actually like. For climbers who prefer camping and a stronger acclimatization profile, the 7-day Machame is the typical upgrade.
Many two-peak climbers continue to a 3-day safari in Tarangire, Ngorongoro, or the Serengeti. Our sister brand Safaris Tanzania designs private safari extensions, and our partner Safari Kilimanjaro offers combined Kili + safari packages that pick up the morning after you descend from Uhuru.
Plan Your Kilimanjaro Climb
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Mount Meru harder than Kilimanjaro?+
No — but in a different way. Meru is harder per metre climbed (you gain 3,066 vertical metres in 2 to 3 days, with a sharp 1,329m push on day 3), but it is lower in absolute altitude (4,566m vs 5,895m), which means fewer altitude-sickness issues. The final 1km of Meru to Socialist Peak is a rocky scramble with a fixed hand-line, so it is more 'technical-feeling' than any of Kilimanjaro's seven official routes — but it is still non-technical in the climbing sense. Kilimanjaro is the harder mountain overall because of altitude: a successful Kili summit at 5,895m requires real acclimatization, a real summit-night effort, and a real risk profile that Meru at 4,566m does not have.
Should I climb Mount Meru before Kilimanjaro?+
If you have 14+ days and want the highest possible summit success rate on Kilimanjaro, yes. Climb Meru 2 to 4 weeks before Kili. The 4,566m altitude is meaningful acclimatization, the 4-day Meru itinerary is gentle enough that you do not arrive at the Kili trailhead exhausted, and the on-trail altitude experience (how your body responds to multi-day trekking, what your appetite is at altitude, what your sleep is like above 3,500m) is invaluable before committing to the longer Kili expedition. Many of our clients who do Meru first report noticeably easier breathing above 5,000m on Kilimanjaro. If you have fewer than 12 days total, skip Meru and do a longer Kili route (8-day Lemosho or 9-day Northern Circuit) — those routes are engineered with built-in acclimatization days that replicate the benefit of a separate Meru climb.
Which is higher — Kilimanjaro or Mount Meru?+
Kilimanjaro. Uhuru Peak stands at 5,895m (19,341 ft) — the highest point on the African continent. Mount Meru's Socialist Peak is 4,566m (14,980 ft) — the second-highest peak in Tanzania and the fifth-highest in Africa, but 1,329m (4,361 ft) lower than Uhuru Peak. That 1,329m gap is the defining difference between the two mountains. Meru is a serious Tanzanian summit, but it is not in the same altitude class as Kilimanjaro.
How much does it cost to climb both Mount Meru and Kilimanjaro?+
A combined two-peak trip typically runs $2,200–$3,400 per person. The Meru package adds $650–$950 (4-day recommended), and the Kilimanjaro package adds $1,695–$2,595 depending on the route. The combined trip is more cost-efficient than two separate bookings because you share ground transfers, the Arusha rest days, and the equipment-rental period. Mount Kilimanjaro Climb can arrange the full combination; just ask when you inquire. The 4-day Meru + 8-day Lemosho combo (12 mountain days total) is the most popular pairing we offer.
Can you see Mount Meru from Kilimanjaro?+
Yes — on clear summit mornings, Mount Meru is visible as a distinct peak roughly 60 km to the southwest of Uhuru Peak. The reverse view (Meru to Kili) is even more striking: from Socialist Peak at sunrise, Kilimanjaro's snow-capped Uhuru dome is a clean line on the northeastern horizon, about 60 km away. Many Meru climbers carry a small pair of binoculars specifically to read the glaciers on Kibo from the summit. If you climb both peaks, you will see each from the other — that is part of the satisfaction of doing the two-peak Tanzania trip.
Do I need a guide on Mount Meru?+
Yes — Arusha National Park requires an armed ranger on every trek (for wildlife safety, not for protection against people), and most operators also include a certified guide. The 3- and 4-day Momella Route cannot be self-guided. This is a TANAPA regulation, not a recommendation. The cost of the guide and ranger is bundled into the operator package ($650–$950 total).
What is the success rate on Mount Meru vs Kilimanjaro?+
For guided trekkers, Mount Meru's Socialist Peak has an 85–90% summit success rate — slightly lower than Kilimanjaro's longer routes despite being 1,329m lower, because the summit scramble and the sharp altitude push on day 2 catch some trekkers off guard. Kilimanjaro's success rate ranges from the steepest and most demanding route (5–6 days) (Umbwe, 6 days) to the steepest and most demanding route (5–6 days) (Northern Circuit, 9 days) depending on the route. Our overall Kilimanjaro success rate is 95%, verified by 154 TripAdvisor reviews. If you do Meru first as acclimatization and then Kilimanjaro, the combined summit success rate across both peaks is in the high-90s — the highest of any two-peak combination in East Africa.
Is Mount Meru worth it if I am only doing Kilimanjaro?+
If you have the time, yes — for two reasons. First, the acclimatization benefit is real: sleeping at 3,570m (Saddle Hut) and summiting at 4,566m on Meru gives your body altitude exposure that meaningfully improves your Kili summit night. Second, it is a different mountain with a different character: forest, wildlife, the 'Social Mother' elephants of Arusha NP, and a rocky summit scramble that Kilimanjaro does not have. If you do not have the time, a longer Kili route (8-day Lemosho or 9-day Northern Circuit) replicates the acclimatization benefit through built-in rest days. Either way works; the two-peak combo is the gold standard, the longer Kili route is the practical compromise.
How long should I spend in Tanzania to climb both Mount Meru and Kilimanjaro?+
Plan 14 to 17 days total. The optimal split: arrive Day 1, rest Day 2, climb Meru Days 3 to 6 (4-day), rest Days 7 to 8 in Arusha, climb Kilimanjaro Days 9 to 15 (7-day Machame or 8-day Lemosho), rest Day 16 in Moshi, depart Day 17. If you want to add a safari (Tarangire, Ngorongoro, or Serengeti), add 3 to 4 more days. The Meru + Kili + 3-day safari combo is 17 to 20 days, which is the most popular Tanzania adventure itinerary we sell. Many clients add a Zanzibar beach extension at the end of the trip; that adds 4 to 5 more days.
Which is more scenic — Kilimanjaro or Mount Meru?+
Both are spectacular, but in different ways. Mount Meru is a more intimate, more 'Africa-feeling' mountain: the trail starts in acacia woodland where giraffe and buffalo graze, climbs through colobus-filled montane forest, and ends on a rocky volcanic summit with Kilimanjaro visible on the horizon. The wildlife encounters are unique — there is no comparable big-game viewing on any of Kilimanjaro's routes. Kilimanjaro is a more dramatic, more 'monumental' mountain: the climate-zone diversity (rainforest to glacier), the sheer scale of the Kibo cone, and the sunrise over the Rebmann and Furtwängler glaciers are world-class. If you can climb both, you get the wildlife intimacy of Meru and the climate-zone drama of Kili in one trip.
Ready to Stand on the Roof of Africa?
Whether you are coming from sea level, from a Mount Meru acclimatization climb, or from years of high-altitude experience — we have a Kilimanjaro route that fits. 48 years on the mountain, 95% summit success, all six routes from $1,695. Talk to us, and we will help you choose.
We have guided 154 verified reviews on TripAdvisor with a 4.8/5 average. Read the reviews.
Kilimanjaro vs Mount Meru — Ready to summit?
+255 786 110 786